U23
U23

U11 Competitive AA/A/B Tryouts

   

Welcome to the U11-AA/A/B Competitive Tryouts Page

We are looking for volunteers to help with our coordinators during player check-in - To signup, click HERE

Update - 10.16.2022

BDMHA Members;

 

First and foremost I would like to thank you for your patience while we finalized and approved the U11 Competitive pools, I know you all have been anxiously awaiting the final pools and they are now available on the website.   We congratulate every player on making a competitive team it is a huge accomplishment.  I would also like to thank all those involved for their tireless effort and dedication to making this process as smooth as possible.   I wish all of our teams and players well and hope you have a great 2022/2023 season!

 

We will be contacting coaches tonight and should have team finalized by Monday.  Your coaches will be the next to reach out to you with practice times.

 

AA POOL

 

A POOL

 

B POOL

AUCOIN, NATE

 

BETHUNE, MAXIME

 

ABAD, TIMOTHY

BERGER, HENRY

 

BLACK, BRENDAN

 

ANDERSON, CARTER

BOUDREAU, ERIC

 

CHISHOLM, LEVI

 

BAI, TERENCE

BRAMWELL, LUCAS

 

COLAVECCHIA, OSCAR

 

BAKER, HAYDEN

BRIEN, BLAKE

 

COOPER, JOHN

 

BAKER, TRAVIS

CHANDLER, ENZO

 

CROWELL, NATHAN

 

BYRNE, MAXIMUS

CLARE, HUNTER

 

DICKSON, LIAM

 

CHURCHILL, MAXTON

DANTON, TANNER

 

DOUCET, JETT

 

CONNORS, JACK

DENNY, THEO

 

DOWNEY, JACE

 

CORMIER, BRAYDEN

DOUCETTE, JEROME

 

FIELDEN, ISAAC

 

DHURMEEA, ILAN

GLOVER, BRODY

 

FURDAS, LIAM

 

DIREMIGIO, LUCA

GRAVES, DYLAN

 

GALLANT, JOSIE

 

DOMINIC, AIDEN

HAYES, MARSHALL

 

GILLIS, ROMAN

 

DUNN, LIAM

HEFFORD, CAMERON

 

GIMBLETT, LUKE

 

GALE, DYLAN

HEWITT, LIAM

 

HURLEY, ROWAN

 

GAUTHIER, AVERY

HIGGS, LYDIA

 

KING, CARTER

 

GERARD, ALAIN

KING, ETHAN

 

LEFAVE, MAXIMUS

 

GERARD, MARCUS

LABUCKI, LIAM

 

LEGGETT, NOAH

 

HURLEY, BECKETT

LAPOINTE, DECLAN

 

MACDONALD, ALEXANDER

 

JEWELL, OLIVER

LYNK, BRYAN

 

MACDONALD, TAVIS

 

JONES, ROWAN

MACISAAC, ETHAN

 

MACLELLAN, ROWEN

 

KLEYNHANS, CAYDE

MACLEAN, OLIVER

 

MAIDMENT, REID

 

LANDRY, ALEXANDER

MACLEAN, RYLAN

 

MATTE, SAM

 

LEWIS, PARKER

MACMULLIN, NATHAN

 

O'HEARN, BLAKE

 

MACDONALD, JACKSON

O'HEARN, GREGOR

 

O'NEIL, WILL

 

MACKINNON, HENRY

PARSONS, KALE

 

PEVERIL, ZACHARY

 

OUELLETTE, MAX

PURDY, HUDSON

 

REECE, JENSON

 

PENDLEBURY, EVAN

RUIZ, CHE

 

SHEEHAN, LUKE

 

PLAMONDON, TRISTAN

SAMUELSON, MAX

 

SMITH, CARTER

 

REIMER, LUKE

SMITH, QUINN

 

SMITH, LUCAS

 

STEWART, AIDAN

STEWART, CHARLIE

 

STEVENS, GRIFFIN

 

THORNE-HUMPHREY, MAC

SUTHERLAND, EMMETT

 

TAYLOR, OWEN

 

TUFTS, KYLER

TROINI, BRENDEN

 

WARFORD, THOMAS

 

TULLY, BRADEN

WHYNOT, LACHLAN

 

WHITE, RYAN

 

YUAN, YICHENG AIDEN

                                                              

Update - 10.09.2022

Thank you to all players for their participation in our U11 evaluations to date.  We feel that the players are done very well!
Following the 4th round of our U11 evaluations, we are providing the following updates:

Players to participate in the 5th round intra-squad games on October 12th - click HERE

The following players have been assigned to the AA Pool and will not participate in the 5th round of tryouts:

 

AUCOIN, NATE
BERGER, HENRY
BOUDREAU, ERIC
BRAMWELL, LUCAS
CHANDLER, ENZO
CLARE, HUNTER
DANTON, TANNER
DENNY, THEO
DOUCETTE, JEROME
GLOVER, BRODY
GRAVES, DYLAN
HAYES, MARSHALL
HEFFORD, CAMERON
HEWITT, LIAM
LABUCKI, LIAM
LAPOINTE, DECLAN
MACISAAC, ETHAN
MACMULLIN, NATHAN
O'HEARN, GREGOR
PARSONS, KALE
PURDY, HUDSON
RUIZ, CHE
SMITH, QUINN
STEWART, CHARLIE
SUTHERLAND, EMMETT
TROINI, BRENDEN
 

The following players have been assigned to B Pool and will not participate in the 5th  round of tryouts:

ANDERSON, CARTER
LANDRY, ALEXANDER
LEWIS, PARKER
MACDONALD, JACKSON
PLAMONDON, TRISTAN
THORNE-HUMPHREY, MAC
YUAN, YICHENG AIDEN
Tryout Notes:
  • 7 players and 1 goalie will be promoted from A to AA after round 5 game
  • 7 players and 1 goalie will be promoted from B to A after round 5 game
  • 7 players sitting in the B pool will play B for the 2022-23 season
If you do not see your player's name listed above or on the group spreadsheet for remaining intra-squad games, your player has been assigned to the C Pool will continue with the C evaluations scheduled for October 15th.
                                                              
 
Update - 10.06.2022
 
After a review of the October 5th scores, the tryout committee has met and provides the following updates:
 
We have added a 4th ice time for Friday, October 7th in order to give the players a fair & proper assessment.
 
GROUPS - Click HERE
 
The Following players are assigned to the AA Pool:
  • Aucoin, Nate
  • Chandler, Enzo
  • Graves, Dylan
  • Labucki, Liam
  • Lapointe, Declan
  • Ruiz, Che
  • Troini, Brendan
If you do not see your player's name listed above or on the group spreadsheet for remaining intra-squad games, your player has been assigned to the C Pool will continue with the C evaluations scheduled for October 15th. 
                                                              
 
Update - 10.03.2022
 
After a review of the weekend scores the tryout committee has met and is projecting 6 competitive U11 teams.  The current scores suggest that those teams will be broken down as Two U11 AA teams, Two U11 A teams and Two U11 B teams.
 
As part of the process, the committee will review the scoring after each round where they will determine if the number of teams at each level should remain the same or change.  The number of total competitive teams is locked in at Six, however the levels at which they will reside will not be locked in until later in the tryout process.
 
Players are being placed in Four groups for intra-squad games.
 
Group A 
Group B 
Group C - Balanced 1
Group C - Balanced 2
 
If you do not see your players name, please contact the Tryout Committee as soon as possible: tryoutcommittee@bedfordblues.com
 
Players and parents are reminded that we are running a promotional style tryout this year.  Players earn their way up, rather than being cut down. With this model, players will spend time in the process at a lower level than some players and parents are accustomed to as they compete to promote themselves.
                                                              

All schedules and group lists for the U11 competitive tryout process will be posted here. ALWAYS reference this schedule as there could be changes. 

If you do not see your player's name on the lists, please contact tryoutcommittee@bedfordblues.com

GROUPS - Click HERE

Date Start Time End Time Group Session Location
Sat. Oct. 1, 2022 9 am 10 am Group 1 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink D
  10 am 11 am Group 2 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink D
  11 am 12 pm Group 3 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink D
  12 pm 1 pm Group 4 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink D
  4:15 pm 5:15 pm Goalies Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink C
 
Sun. Oct. 2, 2022 10:15 am 11:15 am Group 1 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink B
  11:15 am 12:15 pm Group 2 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink B
  12:15 pm 1:15 pm Group 3 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink B
  1:15 pm 2:15 pm Group 4 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink B
 
Wed. Oct. 5, 2022 4 pm 5 pm Group A-1 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink C
  5 pm 6 pm Group B Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink C
  6 pm 7 pm Group C-1 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink C
  7 pm 8 pm Group C-2 Skills HRM 4-Pad, Rink C
 
Fri. Oct. 7, 2022 4:15 pm 5:15 pm Group A Intra-squad HRM 4-Pad, Rink A
  5:15 pm 6:15 pm Group B Intra-squad HRM 4-Pad, Rink A
  6:15 pm 7:15 pm Group C Intra-squad HRM 4-Pad, Rink A
  7:15 pm 8:15 pm Group C Intra-Squad HRM 4-Pad, Rink A
 
Wed. Oct 12, 2022 5:15 pm 6:15 pm Group B Intra-squad HRM 4-Pad, Rink D
  6:15 pm 7:15 pm Group A Intra-squad HRM 4-Pad, Rink D

 

Drills for October 1/2 Sessions

  • October 1 - Skating and Stickhandling - Click HERE
  • October 2 - Battle/Game Scenarios - Click HERE 
  • October 5 - Battle/Game Scenarios - Click HERE
  • Goalie Drills - click HERE